ALISTA is your reliable partner in the world of high technology!

Cones, cylinders, and shells can be manufactured by bending sheet metal on plate bending rolls. The complexity of the component determines the type of plate roll required, available in both 3-roll and 4-roll configurations.

Applications of the HRB-4 Series

DURMA HRB-4 series 4-roll hydraulic plate bending rolls are designed for bending conical and cylindrical parts, as well as shells of various profiles with material thicknesses up to 90 mm.

Frame Construction of HRB-4 Series Hydraulic Plate Rolls

The reinforced, heavy-duty frame design of HRB-4 series 4-roll plate bending machines prevents structural deformation during operation throughout its entire service life. A key feature of the frame manufacturing process is stress relieving performed on a vibration test bench, which prevents changes in the physical properties of the frame structure.

Bending Process Execution

Planetary (curved) movement of the side rolls relative to the top roll drives the bending process, while the top roll moves linearly. This mechanism delivers an ideal pre-bending operation. DURMA HRB-4 series 4-roll hydraulic plate rolls are standardly equipped with induction-hardened rolls. When processing stainless steel, ground rolls can be supplied as an optional upgrade. Another key advantage is the ability to weld finished workpieces directly without removing them from the machine.

Control System of HRB-4 Series Plate Rolls

Machine setup and roll positioning are managed via a digital readout (DRO) included in the standard package. A full-featured CNC system is available as an option to significantly accelerate production workflow.

Equipment Package of HRB-4 Series 4-Roll Hydraulic Bending Rolls:

  • Conical bending attachment

  • Control system with digital readout (DRO)

  • Induction-hardened rolls

  • Bearings-mounted roll shafts

  • Rigid mechanical synchronization for the bottom roll

  • Hydraulic top roll movement

  • Hydraulic drive motor for the top roll

  • Hydraulic drive motors for the side rolls

Optional equipment available to expand machine functionality:

  • Polished/ground rolls

  • Oil cooler

  • Hydraulic side supports

  • Vertical overhead crane support (hydraulic and mechanical)

  • Material feeding table

  • Smaller diameter top roll for tight-radius components

  • CNC control system

HRB-4 1505 – HRB-4 2008

MODEL HRB-4 1505HRB-4 1507HRB-4 2004HRB-4 2006HRB-4 2008
Bending lengthL (mm)15501550205020502050
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)685710
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)57468
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)45346
Top rollØd (mm)150170150170200
Bottom rollØ (mm)150170150170200
Side rollsØ (mm)130140130140190
Max. passA (mm)1215121530
LengthU (mm)31003100360036003830
WidthG (mm)9709709709701160
HeightY (mm)11401140114011401180
Working heightC (mm)875865875865840
Weight(kg)24902660269029204340
Motor power(kW)5.55.545.57.5
Oil tank capacity(L)90909090160

HRB-4 2010 – HRB-4 2025

MODEL HRB-4 2010HRB-4 2013HRB-4 2016HRB-4 2020HRB-4 2025
Bending lengthL (mm)20502050205020502050
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)1215182228
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)1013162025
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)810131620
Top rollØd (mm)210230270300330
Bottom rollØ (mm)190210250270300
Side rollsØ (mm)180190220220240
Max. passA (mm)3030505050
LengthU (mm)38303830426042604260
WidthG (mm)11601160166016601660
HeightY (mm)11801180159015901590
Working heightC (mm)835825115511401125
Weight(kg)42504570800085009200
Motor power(kW)11111518.522
Oil tank capacity(L)160160400400400

HRB-4 2030 – HRB-4 2060

MODEL HRB-4 2030HRB-4 2035HRB-4 2040HRB-4 2050HRB-4 2060
Bending lengthL (mm)20502050205020502050
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)3338445565
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)3035405060
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)2530354045
Top rollØd (mm)360400430460480
Bottom rollØ (mm)330370400440455
Side rollsØ (mm)270290320360370
Max. passA (mm)60657010590
LengthU (mm)45104510451046344634
WidthG (mm)20602060206022802280
HeightY (mm)20502050205023752375
Working heightC (mm)15101490147517671757
Weight(kg)1395015300163802380024800
Motor power(kW)30374545+2255+22
Oil tank capacity(L)600600600830830

HRB-4 2065 – HRB-4 2506

MODEL HRB-4 2065HRB-4 2070HRB-4 2075HRB-4 2080HRB-4 2506
Bending lengthL (mm)20502050205020502550
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)707580857
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)657075806
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)505560604
Top rollØd (mm)520According to part drawings200  
Bottom rollØ (mm)490200   
Side rollsØ (mm)410190   
Max. passA (mm)14030   
LengthU (mm)50354330   
WidthG (mm)26301160   
HeightY (mm)27871180   
Working heightC (mm)2045840   
Weight(kg)380004970   
Motor power(kW)30+307.5   
Oil tank capacity(L)1100160   

HRB-4 2508 – HRB-4 2520

MODEL HRB-4 2508HRB-4 2510HRB-4 2513HRB-4 2516HRB-4 2520
Bending lengthL (mm)25502550255025502550
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)1012151822
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)810131620
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)68101316
Top rollØd (mm)210230270300330
Bottom rollØ (mm)190210250270300
Side rollsØ (mm)180190220220240
Max. passA (mm)3030505050
LengthU (mm)43304330476047604760
WidthG (mm)11601160166016601660
HeightY (mm)11801180159015901590
Working heightC (mm)835825115511401125
Weight(kg)485052508840960010500
Motor power(kW)11111518.522
Oil tank capacity(L)160160400400400

HRB-4 2525 – HRB-4 2550

MODEL HRB-4 2525HRB-4 2530HRB-4 2535HRB-4 2540HRB-4 2550
Bending lengthL (mm)25502550255025502550
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)2833384455
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)2530354050
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)2025303540
Top rollØd (mm)360400430460480
Bottom rollØ (mm)330370400440455
Side rollsØ (mm)270290320360370
Max. passA (mm)60657010590
LengthU (mm)50105010501051345134
WidthG (mm)20602060206022802280
HeightY (mm)20502050205023752375
Working heightC (mm)15101490147517671757
Weight(kg)1515016420177502640032200
Motor power(kW)22303737+2245+22
Oil tank capacity(L)600600600830830

HRB-4 2560 – HRB-4 3013

MODEL HRB-4 2560HRB-4 3006HRB-4 3008HRB-4 3010HRB-4 3013
Bending lengthL (mm)25503100310031003100
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)637101216
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)60681013
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)4546810
Top rollØd (mm)According to part drawings210230270300
Bottom rollØ (mm)190210250270 
Side rollsØ (mm)180190220220 
Max. passA (mm)30305050 
LengthU (mm)4880488053105310 
WidthG (mm)1160116016601660 
HeightY (mm)1180118015901590 
Working heightC (mm)83582511551140 
Weight(kg)52005800970010600 
Motor power(kW)7.5111115 
Oil tank capacity(L)160160400400 

HRB-4 3016 – HRB-4 3035

MODEL HRB-4 3016HRB-4 3020HRB-4 3025HRB-4 3030HRB-4 3035
Bending lengthL (mm)31003100310031003100
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)1822283328
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)1620253035
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)1316202530
Top rollØd (mm)330360400430460
Bottom rollØ (mm)300330370400440
Side rollsØ (mm)240270290320360
Max. passA (mm)50606570105
LengthU (mm)53105560556055605684
WidthG (mm)16602060206020602280
HeightY (mm)15902050205020502375
Working heightC (mm)11251510149014751767
Weight(kg)1160016650183002050031500
Motor power(kW)18.522303737+22
Oil tank capacity(L)400600600600830

HRB-4 3040 – HRB-4 3090

MODEL HRB-4 3040HRB-4 3050HRB-4 3060HRB-4 3070HRB-4 3090
Bending lengthL (mm)31003100310031003100
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)4453637495
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)4050607090
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)3540455070
Top rollØd (mm)480520According to part drawings  
Bottom rollØ (mm)455500   
Side rollsØ (mm)370410   
Max. passA (mm)90165   
LengthU (mm)56846085   
WidthG (mm)22802630   
HeightY (mm)23752787   
Working heightC (mm)17572045   
Weight(kg)3500045000   
Motor power(kW)45+2230+30   
Oil tank capacity(L)8301100   

HRB-4 4008 – HRB-4 4020

MODEL HRB-4 4008HRB-4 4010HRB-4 4013HRB-4 4016HRB-4 4020
Bending lengthL (mm)41004100410041004100
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin      
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)1012151822
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)810131620
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)68101316
Top rollØd (mm)300330360400430
Bottom rollØ (mm)270300330370400
Side rollsØ (mm)220240270290340
Max. passA (mm)5050606570
LengthU (mm)63106310656065606560
WidthG (mm)16601660206020602060
HeightY (mm)15901590205020502050
Working heightC (mm)11401125151014901475
Weight(kg)1270014100193502130023810
Motor power(kW)151518.52230
Oil tank capacity(L)400400600600600

HRB-4 4025 – HRB-4 4035

MODEL HRB-4 4025HRB-4 4030HRB-4 4035
Bending lengthL (mm)410041004100
Min. internal diameter Ø Dmin    
Ød×5 Bending capacityS (mm)283339
Ød×3 Bending capacityS (mm)253035
Ød×1.5 Pre-bending capacityS (mm)202428
Top rollØd (mm)460480520
Bottom rollØ (mm)440455500
Side rollsØ (mm)360370410
Max. passA (mm)9090165
LengthU (mm)720066847085
WidthG (mm)230022802630
HeightY (mm)253023752787
Working heightC (mm)187517572045
Weight(kg)390004300050000
Motor power(kW)3737+2230+30
Oil tank capacity(L)8308301100